Privacy Policy

At Npower Limited (“we”, “us” or “our” for short) we and our group companies are committed, not only to providing you with unbeatable value and an excellent service, but also to protecting your personal information.

This policy is only applicable to the website (nbsemq) on which is currently resides.

Your personal information (also called ‘personal data’) is the information which identifies you as an individual that we get from you and others in various ways. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) specific obligations are placed on us in the way we handle this type of information and the aim of this privacy policy is to let you know what personal information we collect from you when you purchase products and services from us, when you use our website and when you contact us, how we store and use it, and how you can access and manage this information.

Your personal information may be stored online and therefore we take steps to ensure that our systems are well protected.

So, what personal information do we collect about you?

We collect the personal information requested by our application and contact forms together with any comments or remarks that you may provide in free text fields or may send to us.

We will (unless it’s impractical) tell you, if we obtain and store information from any other source and also how we intend to use it in accordance with this privacy policy.

Whilst we take steps to protect user privacy, no data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure. We therefore do not guarantee the security of personal information that you send to us, or your use of the site. Any personal information you do send is at your own risk but once we receive it we use strict procedures to safeguard it.

How do we use your personal information?

We will use the information you give us, or which we legally receive from another organisation or person, to provide you with training on this site or external to it. We may share it with legal entities when required.

We may pass information about you to our agents and service providers for these purposes. This may involve passing your information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to countries that do not have the same data protection standards as we do in the UK. If we, or our agents and service providers, do this, we will make sure that it happens with the relevant legal protection in place. If we are asked, we may pass your information on for regulatory purposes to Ofgem (or any organisation which takes over Ofgem’s role), or as part of a government data-sharing initiative.

Please note that we reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with any applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly, to protect both ourselves and our users, and where we are approached by a potential buyer of our business or assets, or in relation to any joint venture or business arrangement.

How can you find out what personal information we hold about you?

Just ask us! You are entitled to see the personal information that we hold about you at any time. (If you write to, email or phone us and ask to see this information, it is known as a ‘subject access request’ or ‘SAR’ for short) You can do so by:

  • telephoning us on 0800 073 3000 (free from most landlines) or 0330 100 3000 (included in any ‘inclusive minutes’ from mobiles);
  • Contacting us through npower.com – Contact Customer Service and choose the “Other” option; or
  • writing to us at Data Protection SARs Team, npower, Rainton House, Hougton-Le-Spring, Cygnet Way, Sunderland, DH4 5QZ.

When we receive your request we will send you a form to fill in and you will have to pay a fee of £10. If you do not return the form or pay the £10 fee, we will not be able to deal with your request.

Even if you don’t want a copy of your personal information, you can still contact us to check that the personal information that we hold is accurate, or to let us know of any changes to your personal information. We always try to ensure that the information that we hold is accurate, up to date and relevant. We’ll be more than happy to make changes or to correct any inaccuracies.